Butcher's Broom

Posted by Emily Davis on

This ornamental Christmas plant also known as box holly or knee holly  is a perennial evergreen that is very tolerant of poor growing conditions.  It grows from 1-3 ft in height with white and green flowers and red berries.   Butcher’s Broom received its common name because of the stiffness of the branches, butchers in Europe would bind them together and use this broom to sweep and clean cutting boards. The roots have been used since ancient times as a diuretic. Today the rhizome is commonly used in the cosmetic industry because the active constituent Ruscogenin is so helpful to improve micro circulation in the skin.
Butcher's Broom Monograph
 

Common Name: Butcher’s Broom, box holly


Botanical Name: Ruscus aculeatus


Family: Asparagaceae


Appearance and Habitat: Evergreen shrub native to England and the Mediterranean, grows from 1-3 ft in height with white and green flowers and red berries.


Parts Used: Root (rhizome) 


History: Received its common name because of the stiffness of the branches, butchers in Europe would bind them together and use this broom to sweep and clean cutting boards. 


Key Constituents: Steroidal saponins (ruscin, ruscoside, etc., with aglycones ruscogenin and neo-ruscogenin), glycolic acid, sucrose, resin, etc. 


Properties/Actions: Vasotonic (esp venotonic), anti exudative, astringent, anti-inflammatory, antipruritic, topical vasoconstrictor, diuretic, laxative. 


Medicinal Use: Internally: Used for peripheral venous disorders (vericous veins in legs, hemorrhoids, etc.), reduction of PMS symptoms,treatment of edema, Topically: Reduces the appearance of large pore size, reduces itchy, red, and inflamed skin, beneficial for rosacea, reduces the appearance of dark under eye circles, beneficial for varicose veins


Preparation/dosage: Standardized extract capsules 7-11 mg, alcohol extract s 0.5-1.5 mL three times daily. 


Cautions/Contraindications: In rare cases it may cause gastrointestinal irritations (with nausea).  May interact with blood pressure and stimulant medication. Rare cases of contact dermatitis when used topically. Caution during pregnancy due to insufficient data. 


Cultivation: Root collected/dug up in late summer or early autumn

 

Products Found In: Pure Sensitive Care Complex, Lift Intelligent Energy Cream, Refine Clay Renewal Treatment. 

B

Newer Post →

Ingredient and Herb Glossary

RSS