This sweet-smelling perennial, also known as Johnny Jump Up (Viola tricolor, pictured here) is native to Europe and Asia. There are 650 species of violet, the two most common in western herbalism are Viola odorata and Viola tricolor. Violet is harvested in spring and summer but makes a second appearance in the autumn when it can be harvested again.
The name violet comes from the Latin word Viola. In Greek, the word for violet was ion and came from the Greek mythology legend of the nymph Io who had an affair with the god Zeus. To avoid the wrath of his wife, Hera, Zeus turned Io into a cow and sprouted violets beneath her!
Violet is used across western herbalism, traditional Chinese Medicine, Ayurveda, and in traditional Cherokee medicine. Because of its ability to break up lymphatic stagnation it is excellent for topical breast massage.
Violet is a favorite of mine because she was a plant grown in the garden at my childhood home, but also because of her affinity for the lymphatic system. For this reason, violet is a fantastic plant to use in topical skin care. Any time the skin needs love, it is likely that a lymphatic herb can help. Many times herbs supporting the lymphatic system are drying, as they are moving the fluid out. However, violet is one of the few moistening lymphatic herbs. It is gentle and such a treat for the skin. This plant is helpful for cooling and hydrating red, dry, inflamed, irritated skin. This can be helpful with some cases of eczema, acne, and dermatitis. It can even be helpful with cradle cap! Find this in Phototonic - Light Shifting Solution SPF 25 Broad Spectrum Facial Sunscreen
Flower Essences are liquid extracts that work on the energetic and emotional body. They embody the life force of the flower, they are vibrational in nature. The violet flower essence helps to warm aloofness, feeling uncomfortable and shy in group situations, and support feelings of openness to others, especially in groups.
Common Name: Violet, Johnny Jump Up (Viola tricolor), Wild Pansy
Botanical Name: Viola odorata
Appearance and Habitat: Low growing with violet, blue, white, or pink petals and finely hairy, heart shaped leaves. Native to Europe, Asia. It grows well under deciduous trees and prefers winter sun and summer shade.
Parts Used: Aerial
History: The name violet comes from the Latin word Viola. In Greek the word for violet was ion and came from the Greek mythology legend of the nymph Io who had an affair with the god Zeus. To avoid the wrath of his wife, Hera, Zeus turned Io into a cow, and sprouted violets beneath her. Violet was highly valued in Ancient Greece, and used by the first century physician, Dioscorides. Traditionally used as a topical remedy for breast cysts and fibroids. Also to moderate anger, to comfort the heart, gout, and insomnia.
Key Constituents: Triterpenoids (saponins,friedelin), phytosterols, phenolic glycosides (methyl salicylate), alkaloids (odoratine), flavonoids (rutin), volatile oil, vitamins A and C
Energetics: Cooling and moistening
Properties/Actions: Alterative, anti-inflammatory, antineoplastic, antimicrobial (including against HIV, antioxidant, demulcent, diuretic, expectorant, insecticidal, lymphatic, nervine, nutritive.
Medicinal Use: Respiratory support. Bronchitis, pulmonary congestion, dry cough. Violet has an affinity for the lymphatic system, eczema, boils, acne, dry irritated skin
Preparation/dosage:Tea Tincture 1-2 mL (1:5, 40%) 3x/day
Cautions/Contraindications: In some cases, people may be sensitive to violet, feeling a mild burning in the throat after consumption. Roots are emetic and should not be ingested.
Cultivation: Harvest in the spring and summer, can be harvested again in the fall when they make a second appearance.
Products on StratumAesthetics.com in which violet can be found: Phototonic - Light Shifting Solution SPF 25 Broad Spectrum Facial Sunscreen